We Gratefully Acknowledge our
Neuberger HEW Sponsors
 

PRESENTING SPONSOR


 
PROGRAM PARTNER

 

 

KRISTALLNACHT PROGRAM SPONSORS

 

The Glicksman, Glick, Altschuler, Glassberg and Herschorn families, honouring the memories of Holocaust survivors Morris & Rose Glick and Max & Gutta Glicksman 

 

 

KEYNOTE SPEAKER SPONSORS

 

The Sam and Gitta Ganz Family Foundation

 

Robin & Eran Hayeems

 
 

 

FILM SPONSORS

 


David and Rose Brown Fund at the Jewish Foundation 


Anita Ekstein

 

Ruth Ekstein & Alan Lechem, in honour of her mother Anita Ekstein, Holocaust survivor

 

The Greenbaum Family in memory of Morris Greenbaum 

 

Dorothy & Pinchas Gutter in memory of his twin sister, Sabina 

 

Mary Anne & Willie Handler in memory of our parents Ela and Shifra Handler who survived the Shoah 

 

Mira and Saul Koschitzky, Henry Koschitzky, and Sarena and David Koschitzky

 

Naomi & David Mansell​

 

Perri-Anne & Charles Magerman 

 

Helayna Shekter & Paul Orlander in memory of Chana and Melech Orlander

 

The Howard and Carole Tanenbaum Family Charitable Foundation

 

The Larry and Judy Tanenbaum Family Foundation 

 

Sally & Mark Zigler in honour of their parents, Fanny & Bernard Dov Laufer and Etty & Salo Zigler

 

 

 

EDUCATION SPONSORS
 

The Axler, Glazer and Lang families in memory of Feiga & Mozes Glazer, Holocaust survivors 

 

Patti & Paul Betel in memory of Joseph Betel

 

Cansew Inc.

 

Stella & Peter Ekstein in honour of Anita Ekstein

 

Sylvia & Edward Fisch

 

DH Gales Family Charitable Foundation of Toronto

 

Allan Goldstein & Michelle Glied-Goldstein & Family in memory of Bill Glied

 

Rina & Irving Gottesman and Family in memory of Carol and Herman Gottesman and Shoshana and Sam Rotenberg

 

Sharon & Norman Gottlieb in loving memory of Josef and Pauline Krystal

 

Harvey Kalles Real Estate

 

Zelda Korenblum & Family in loving memory of Henry Korenblum (d. 1985) and his relatives who perished in the Holocaust 

 

Arla & Zvi Litwin in honour of Nate Leipciger

 

Leanne & David Matlow 

 

Bonnie & Larry Moncik and Eleanor & George Getzler and their families in loving memory of their parents Abraham and Ida Moncik 

 

Mara and Pablo Reich

 

Penny Rubinoff 

 

Mary Seldon & Family in memory of their family that perished in the Holocaust  

 

Stacey Shein & Mayeer Pearl 

 

Nathan and Lily Silver Family Foundation

 

Rhonda Silverstone & Nathan Rapaport​

 

Carole & Jay Sterling in memory of our beloved father/father-in-law, Ralph F. Dankner

 

Charlotte & Kenneth Tessis in memory of her mother Renee Appel, her grandparents Selma & Oscar Lang and uncle Siegfried Lang, Holocaust survivors, and her father Charles Appel, Holocaust liberator and in memory of Kenneth’s parents, Dena & Joseph Tessis

 

Nanci & Philip Turk 

 

Werger Realty Limited

 

Max & Beatrice Wolfe Charitable Foundation 

 

 

DIALOGUE FOR DESCENDANTS PROGRAM SPONSORS
 

Dori & Ari Ekstein in loving memory of their inspiring parents, David and Mina Rawa, Holocaust survivors 

 

Glenda & Alan Wainer in memory of Leisor (Holocaust survivor) & Ann Wainer, David & Diane Tessler, Samuel Singer and Cheryl Ryshpan 

 

Lisa Richman & Steven Kelman in memory of her father, Joseph Richman, a Hungarian Holocaust survivor

 

Sonia and Gerry Rowan and Family

 

Dorothy Tessis & Family in memory of Yadzia & Zenek Wajgensberg and their families who perished in the Holocaust 

 

Glenda & Alan Wainer in memory of Leisor (Holocaust survivor) & Ann Wainer, David & Diane Tessler, Samuel Singer and Cheryl Ryshpan

 

 

DONORS

 

Apter Friendly Society


Harriet Cooper
 

Janette & Michael Diamond
 

Risa & David Dulberg
 

Frankel Family Foundation
 

Linda and Yitzhak Friedman & Family
 

David Mansell & Naomi Rifkind Mansell
 

Esther and Norman Markus & Family
 

Eva Mayer
 

Darren Rabie
 

Doris & Rammy Rochman
 

Aida & Avron Seetner
 

Helen Stollar
 

The Zaglembier Society of Toronto

 

2022 HOLOCAUST EDUCATION WEEK

 

HOLOCAUST EDUCATION CENTRE 

 

Chair
Glennie Lindenberg 
 
Immediate Past Chair
Shael Rosenbaum 
 
Advisory Council
Toby Abramsky
Naomi Azrieli
Barbara Bank
Lou Greenbaum
Abe Glowinsky
Pinchas Gutter
Jessica Yakubowicz Herzig
Morris Perlis
Ariella Rohringer
Fran Sonshine
Jody Spiegel
Allan Weinbaum 
 
Executive Director
Dara Solomon 
 
Managing Director
Carson Phillips, Ph.D. 
 
Chief Curator
Rachel Libman 
 
Manager of Marketing & Communications
Michelle Fishman 
 
Fundraising Manager
Barbara Tylbor
 
Programs & Education Assistant
Hanna Schacter
 
Collections & Research Assistant
Steph Hachey
 
Manager, Online Hate Research & Education Project
Étienne Quintal
 
Researcher, Online Hate Research & Education Project
Daniel Collen 
 
Education Associates 
Alexandra Miller-Gerrard
Noam Roz
 
Gedenkdieners
Jonathan Maranitsch
Matthias Ogris

 

UJA FEDERATION OF GREATER TORONTO 

Chair of the Board
Linda Frum 
 
Vice Chair
Jeffrey Rosenthal
 
President & CEO
Adam Minsky 

 

2022 HOLOCAUST EDUCATION WEEK

Chairs 
Samantha Kimel and Jeff Gottesman 

Lead Volunteer 
Ken Bernknopf
 

DIALOGUE FOR DESCENDANTS 

Karen Lasky, Co-Chair
Alan Lipszyc, Co-Chair
Dori Ekstein, Immediate Past Chair
Isaac Applebaum
Ken Bernknopf
Karen Devon
Michelle Glied-Goldstein
Sherri Kagan 
Arla Litwin
Lisa Richman
Rammy Rochman
Doris Rochman
Mary Siklos
Dorothy Tessis
Alan Wainer 

 
 
 
Design
Field Trip & Co.