HEW 2019 Calendar

Oct

14 2019

to
Nov

29 2019

Only the Violins Remain (Postponed to January)
 

Western Libraries, University of Western Ontario
1511 Richmond Street
London, ON

Postponed to January

 

Exhibit

The Gustav Mahler/Alfred Rosé Collection at Western Libraries documents in part …

Oct

30 2019

to
Mar

1 2020

MI POLIN: Mezuzah Okno
 

FENTSTER @ MAKOM
402 College Street
Toronto, ON

Exhibition

The artist duo behind the internationally successful Warsaw-based Judaica company MI POLIN create a new s…

Oct

31 2019

to
Nov

27 2019

On the Doorposts (MI POLIN)
 

Miles Nadal JCC, The Gallery at the J
750 Spadina Ave
Toronto, ON M5S 2J2

Exhibition

Combining contemporary photography and archival research, this original exhibition takes visitors on a jo…

Nov

1 2019

to
Nov

22 2019

The Paradox: Free Speech and Holocaust Denial in Canada
 

Campbell House Museum
160 Queen Street West
Toronto, ON

Exhibit

How should a liberal democracy like Canada respond to Holocaust denial? What are the reasonable limits of fr…

Nov

3 2019

to
Nov

10 2019

Wiesenthal (Nazi Hunter)
 

Teatron Toronto Jewish Theatre at Meridian Arts Centre
5040 Yonge Street
Toronto, ON

Play

Wiesenthal welcomes his last group of visitors, the day before he closes his office at the Jewish documentation…

Nov

3 2019

Dear Fredy (Neuberger HEW Feature Film)

1:00PM - 3:00PM  

Palmerston Library Theatre
560 Palmerston Avenue
Toronto, ON

Film and Survivor Talkback

Fredy Hirsch was a German Jew and openly gay man in Nazi Germany. After the Nuremberg Law…

Nov

3 2019

Paradise with Bernice Eisenstein

1:00PM - 6:45PM  

Toronto Jewish Film Society at the Miles Nadal JCC
750 Spadina Avenue
Toronto, ON

Film and Talkback

1st screening: 1:00 pm
2nd screening: 4:30 pm​

Russia/Germany, 2016, Andrei Konchalovsky, direc…

Nov

3 2019

Intercession for Israel

2:00PM - 4:00PM  

ICEJ Canada at Catch the Fire Church
272 Attwell Drive
Toronto, ON

This program will include:

- Prayer for Israel -Teachings on the Hebraic roots of Christianity, biblical feasts & sp…

Nov

3 2019

Singing and Laughing against Hitler: Soviet Yiddish Culture of World War II

2:00PM - 4:00PM  

Kiever Synagogue
25 Bellevue Avenue
Toronto, ON

With Dr. Anna Shternshis / Lecture

Based on recent discovery in the Ukrainian National Library and accompanied by mu…

Nov

3 2019

The Brave Princess and Me

2:00PM - 4:00PM  

Beth Emeth Bais Yehuda Synagogue
100 Elder Street
Toronto, ON

Book Talk with Kathy Kacer

The Brave Princess is based on Princess Alice of Greece, the mother of the United Kingdo…
Nov

3 2019

The Paradox: Free Speech and Holocaust Denial in Canada - Exhibit Launch

2:00PM - 4:00PM  

Campbell House Museum
160 Queen Street West
Toronto, ON

Exhibit Launch

How should a liberal democracy like Canada respond to Holocaust denial? What are the reasonable limit…

Nov

3 2019

Intergenerational Mezuzah-Making Workshop with MI POLIN

4:00PM - 6:00PM  

Danforth Jewish Circle
310 Danforth Avenue
Toronto, ON

The artist duo behind MI POLIN, Helena Czernek and Aleksander Prugar, will be running one public art making workshop…

Nov

3 2019

INHERITANCE: PERPETRATOR, RESCUER, SURVIVOR: Opening Night of Neuberger HEW

7:00PM - 9:00PM  

Bluma Appel Theatre at the St. Lawrence Centre for the Arts
27 Front Street East
Toronto, ON

INHERITANCE: PERPETRATOR, RESCUER, SURVIVOR

Opening Night of Holocaust Education Week features three remarkable spea…

Nov

3 2019

to
Nov

10 2019

The 39th annual Neuberger Holocaust Education Week examines the Holocaust from a universal perspective through our th…

Nov

4 2019

to
Nov

17 2019

The Pianist of Willesden Lane
 

The Greenwin Theatre at Toronto Centre for the Arts
5040 Yonge Street
Toronto, ON

Play

An expression of hope and the life-affirming power of music, The Pianist of Willesden Lane tells the true sto…

Nov

4 2019

Mum: Movie Screening and Discussion with Professor Julia Creet

11:30AM - 1:00PM  

CJS Lounge (7th floor of Kaneff Tower)
4700 Keele Street
Toronto, ON

Please join us for a screening of Professor Creet’s film, Mum, which is a documentary drawn from the memoirs, let…

Nov

4 2019

Children of the Holocaust with Maximilian Murg

1:00PM - 3:00PM  

High Park Library
228 Roncesvalles Avenue
Toronto, ON

Eyewitness accounts from history, brought to life in animation for a young audience.

Holocaust survivors recount the…

Nov

4 2019

From Generation to Generation

1:00PM - 3:00PM  

North York Central Library
5120 Yonge Street
Toronto, ON

Presentation by Survivor Descendant

 

Bill Glied was deported to Auschwitz-Birkenau from his home in Yugoslavia i…

Nov

4 2019

Recorded Testimony with Facilitated Discussion

1:30PM - 3:30PM  

Locke Public Library
3083 Yonge Street
Toronto, ON

A short recorded testimony segment (between 12-18 minutes in length) introduces a specific theme or topic connected t…

Nov

4 2019

Refugees: Then & Now with Jodi Block and Naomi Kramer

1:30PM - 3:30PM  

North York Central Library
5120 Yonge Street
Toronto, ON

Lecture

Why should Jews care for refugees? The first answer is simple, the Torah states that "you shall not wrong a …

Nov

4 2019

MI POLIN at The Other Shelf Series

6:00PM - 7:00PM  

Bram and Bluma Appel Salon, Toronto
789 Yonge Street
Toronto, ON

Toronto Public Library presents

MI POLIN Artists in Conversation with Author David Bezmozgis

Join Warsaw-based art…

Nov

4 2019

Back to Berlin

7:00PM - 9:00PM  

Prosserman JCC, Room 205
Sherman Campus
4588 Bathurst Street
Toronto, ON M2R 1W6

Film

More information coming soon.

Nov

4 2019

Remembering the Holocaust: Past, Present and Future with Erna Paris

7:00PM - 9:00PM  

Yorkminster Park Church, Cameron Hall
1585 Yonge Street
Toronto, ON

Lecture

In this lecture Erna Paris, whose Long Shadows: Truth, Lies, and History was named one of the "Hundred Most …

Nov

4 2019

Sobibor (Neuberger HEW Feature Film)

7:00PM - 9:00PM  

Cineplex Cinemas Yonge-Eglinton
2300 Yonge Street
Toronto, ON

Film and Introduction from Dr. Anna Shternshis​

A powerful film about the 1943 uprising and escape from the prison…

Nov

4 2019

Definitions and Denial (Neuberger HEW Featured Panel)

7:30PM - 9:30PM  

Hart House, University of Toronto - Music Room
7 Hart House Circle
Toronto, ON

Residential Schools, the MMIWG Report, and Holocaust Memory in Canada / Panel Discussion

The release of the Truth an…

Nov

4 2019

The Ethics: Remembrance and Reconciliation

7:30PM - 9:30PM  

Trinity-St.Paul's Centre for Faith, Justice and the Arts
427 Bloor Street West
Toronto, ON

Concert with Selected Readings

The Schulich Singers; Jean-Sébastien Vallée, conductor, and featured artists. 
A …

Nov

5 2019

Skin
 

Schwartz/Reisman Centre, Community Volunteer Boardroom
9600 Bathurst Street
Toronto, ON

Film

More information coming soon.

Nov

5 2019

What was in the Canadian News?
 

Pierre Berton Resource Library
4921 Rutherford Road
Vaughan, ON

Closed Student Workshop

As the Second World War spread across Europe and North Africa, how were newspapers and media…

Nov

5 2019

From Learning Comes Life: A New Generation of Holocaust Scholarship

8:30AM - 11:30AM  

Event Centre, 8th Floor, Centennial College
937 Progress Avenue
Toronto, ON

Now, more than ever, it is important to connect to the past to provide answers for the future. Max Eisen, a concentra…

Nov

5 2019

From Generation to Generation

10:00AM - 12:00PM  

Bathurst Clark Resource Library
900 Clark Avenue West
Thornhill, ON

Presentation by Survivor Descendant

 

ALBERT SLIWIN was born in 1931 in Poland. From 1940 to 1942, the Sliwin fam…

Nov

5 2019

The Brave Princess and Me

10:00AM - 12:00PM  

Martin Luther Evangelical Church
2379 Lake Shore Boulevard West
Toronto, ON

With Kathy Kacer / Book Talk

The Brave Princess is based on Princess Alice of Greece, the mother of the United King…

Nov

5 2019

Nazi Antisemitism, the Holocaust and White Supremacy with Dr. Doris Bergen

11:50AM - 1:50PM  

Beth Tikvah Synagogue
3080 Bayview Avenue
Toronto, ON M2N 5L3

Lunch & Learn

What is the relationship between anti-Black racism, antisemitism, Holocaust denial and Nazism? This wi…

Nov

5 2019

Children of the Holocaust with Maximilian Murg

1:00PM - 3:00PM  

Cedarbrae Library
545 Markham Road
Toronto, ON

Eyewitness accounts from history, brought to life in animation for a young audience.

Holocaust survivors recount the…

Nov

5 2019

From Generation to Generation

1:00PM - 3:00PM  

Brentwood Library
36 Brentwood Road North
Etobicoke, ON

Presentation by Survivor Descendant

 

Oscar Zaretsky survived what he calls “the Holocaust by Bullets” in east…

Nov

5 2019

Selfies, Tattoos, and the Yolocaust: When Holocaust Remembrance Goes Wrong

1:00PM - 2:00PM  

Runnymede Public Library
2178 Bloor Street West
Toronto, ON

With the Neuberger's Daniel Panneton / Lecture

In this interactive workshop, Panneton will address distinctive ways …

Nov

5 2019

From Generation to Generation

1:30PM - 3:30PM  

Flemingdon Park Library
29 St. Dennis Drive
Toronto, ON

Presentation by Survivor Descendant

 

Bill Glied was deported to Auschwitz-Birkenau from his home in Yugoslavia in…

Nov

5 2019

On the Doorposts with MI POLIN

2:30PM - 3:30PM  

Miles Nadal JCC, The Gallery at the J
750 Spadina Ave
Toronto, ON M5S 2J2

Artist-Led Exhibition Tour​

Combining contemporary photography and archival research, this original exhibition tak…

Nov

5 2019

Train for Two

6:30PM - 9:30PM  

JDY Theatre at AI Green Theatre, Miles Nadal JCC
750 Spadina Avenue
Toronto, ON

Play

Train for Two is an award-winning original play that is returning from its tour to the U.S. in November. The pr…

Nov

5 2019

Women Survivors of the Holocaust and their Testimonies

6:30PM - 8:00PM  

Accolade East Building
83 York Blvd
Toronto, ON

A Presentation by Professor Paula David 

Please join us for a keynote presentation by Professor Paula David, a prof…

Nov

5 2019

Lessons from Jews of Arab Lands

7:00PM - 9:00PM  

Prosserman JCC
Sherman Campus
4588 Bathurst Street
Toronto, ON M2R 1W6

Facing the Current Resurgence of Antisemitism / Lecture

More information coming soon.

Nov

5 2019

Bombshell

7:30PM - 9:30PM  

The Royal Cinema
608 College Street
Toronto, ON

Film

Austrian-born Hedy Lamarr (nee Hedwig Kiesler) was a famous actress and glamour icon of the 1930s and 1940s. Sh…

Nov

5 2019

Caring Corrupted: The Killing Nurses of the Third Reich

7:30PM - 9:30PM  

Innis Town Hall
2 Sussex Avenue
Toronto, ON

FILM & TALKBACK

This award-winning documentary tells the grim cautionary tale of nurses who abandoned their professi…

Nov

5 2019

Prosecuting Evil - The Extraordinary World of Ben Ferencz with Barry Avrich

7:30PM - 9:30PM  

Beth Tzedec Congregation
1700 Bathurst St.
Toronto, ON M5P 3K3

Film and Talkback

Director Barry Avrich's gripping documentary tells the story of Ben Ferencz-the last surviving Nur…

Nov

5 2019

Rescuing Stories While We Can

7:30PM - 9:30PM  

Beth Radom Congregation
18 Reiner Road
Toronto, ON

Dialogue for Descendants Lecture​

Most children of survivors are hard pressed to retell their parents’ experienc…

Nov

5 2019

What I've Heard and What I've Learned

7:30PM - 9:30PM  

First Narayever Congregation
187 Brunswick Avenue
Toronto, ON

Lecture

Throughout her writing career, Kathy Kacer has interviewed dozens of Holocaust survivors and has learned mor…

Nov

6 2019

Film & Recorded Testimony with Facilitated Discussion

10:30AM - 12:30PM  

Caledon Public Library
150 Queen Street South
Bolton, ON

A short film or recorded testimony segment (between 12-18 minutes in length) introduces a specific theme or topic con…

Nov

6 2019

Survivor Testimony with Judy Cohen

11:30AM - 1:00PM  

CJS Lounge (7th floor of Kaneff Tower)
4700 Keele Street
Toronto, ON

Please join us to hear the testimony of Holocaust survivor Judy Cohen, an active speaker and Holocaust and human rig…

Nov

6 2019

Lessons from the Nazi Physicians

12:00PM - 2:00PM  

Mount Sinai Hospital, Ben Sadowski Auditorium
600 University Avenue
18th Floor
Toronto, ON

Lecture

The history of the eugenics movement, physician involvement in Nazi euthanasia programs, and other aspects o…

Nov

6 2019

A Discussion with a Holocaust Survivor

12:30PM - 2:30PM  

Schwartz/Reisman Centre, East Atrium
9600 Bathurst Street
Toronto, ON

More information coming soon.​

Nov

6 2019

From Generation to Generation

1:00PM - 3:00PM  

Annette Street Library
145 Annette Street
Toronto, ON

Presentation by Survivor Descendant

 

Oscar Zaretsky survived what he calls “the Holocaust by Bullets” in eas…

Nov

6 2019

Soaps (Neuberger HEW Feature Film)

1:00PM - 3:00PM  

Cineplex Cinemas Empress Walk
5095 Yonge Street
Toronto, ON

Film and Talkback with the Neuberger's Daniel Panneton​

“Soaps,” (Sabonim), from Israeli director Eyal Ballas,…

Nov

6 2019

Displaced Persons to Canadian Citizens

2:00PM - 4:00PM  

Bernard Betel Centre
1003 Steeles Avenue West
Toronto, ON M2R 3T6

Lecture

Jerry Scherer's genealogical research led him to discover and learn the experiences of survivors during and …

Nov

6 2019

Digital Hate: What If Hitler Had Social Media?

6:00PM - 8:00PM  

Beth Sholom Synagogue
1445 Eglington Avenue West
Toronto, ON

An Interactive Workshop for Grade 5 - Grade 8 & Families / Family Workshop

Reena, Friends of Simon Wiesenthal Center…

Nov

6 2019

Facing the Holocaust - Testimonies and Memory

6:00PM - 8:00PM  

Burlington Public Library
2331 New Street
Burlington, ON

Bill Glied was deported to Auschwitz-Birkenau from his home in Yugoslavia in May, 1944. His mother, sister and grandp…

Nov

6 2019

In Conversation with a Survivor

6:30PM - 8:30PM  

Schwartz/Reisman Centre - Joseph & Wolfe Lebovic Jewish Community Campus
9600 Bathurst Street
Vaughan, ON L6A 3Z8

Teens & Family

 

Holocaust survivor Eva Meisels will speak about her experiences surviving the Holocaust.

Eva Me…

Nov

6 2019

Train for Two

6:30PM - 9:30PM  

JDY Theatre at AI Green Theatre, Miles Nadal JCC
750 Spadina Avenue
Toronto, ON

Play

Train for Two is an award-winning original play that is returning from its tour to the U.S. in November. The pr…

Nov

6 2019

A Discussion with a Holocaust Survivor

7:00PM - 9:00PM  

Prosserman JCC, Room 205
4588 Bathurst Street
Toronto, ON M2R 1W6

More information coming soon.​

Nov

6 2019

Cheating Hitler: Surviving the Holocaust (Neuberger HEW Feature Film)

7:00PM - 9:30PM  

TIFF Bell Lightbox
350 King Street West
Toronto, ON

Film Premiere and Panel

Three Canadian Holocaust survivors, with unanswered questions from their past, journey back…

Nov

6 2019

Music and Art: Living Memory with Cantor Beny Maissner

7:00PM - 9:00PM  

Holy Blossom Temple & Istitutodi Letteratura Musicale Concentrazionaria
1950 Bathurst Street
Toronto, ON

Concert​

Three generations come together through music to show the resilience of the human spirit in inhuman condi…

Nov

6 2019

The Song of Names

7:00PM - 9:00PM  

StandWithUs Canada at Cineplex Varsity VIP Theatre
55 Bloor Street West
Toronto, ON

Film Premiere and Benefit

The Song of Names is a 40-year saga based on a novel that explores the horrors of the Holo…

Nov

6 2019

Yiddish Glory: The Lost Songs from the Holocaust with Dr. Anna Shternshis

7:00PM - 9:00PM  

Richmond Hill Central Library
1 Atkinson Street
Richmond Hill, ON

Musical Talk

In 2018, Yiddish Professor Anna Shternshis and a group of passionate musicians brought back to life Yid…

Nov

6 2019

Gathering More Threads: The Tailor Project 70 Years Later with Anne Dublin

7:30PM - 9:30PM  

Beth Emeth Bais Yehuda Synagogue
100 Elder Street
Toronto, ON

Lecture

After the Holocaust, over 1,000 Jewish tailors and their families were chosen from displaced persons camps t…

Nov

6 2019

The Riot at Christie Pits

7:30PM - 9:30PM  

Beth Tikvah Synagogue
3080 Bayview Avenue
Toronto, ON M2N 5L3

Film

The riot at Christie Pits,  directed by Peter Williamson; narration written by Siobhan   Flanagan ; a Breakt…

Nov

7 2019

Children of the Holocaust with Maximilian Murg

10:30AM - 12:30PM  

Fort York Library
190 Fort York Blvd.
Toronto, ON

Eyewitness accounts from history, brought to life in animation for a young audience.

Holocaust survivors recount the…

Nov

7 2019

The Heart from Auschwitz – Exploring an artifact from the Holocaust

11:30AM - 1:00PM  

Hillel York Lounge (Room 442 First Student Centre)

With Professor Belarie Zatzman

Please join us for a presentation exploring a replica artifact of The Heart from Ausc…

Nov

7 2019

Children of the Holocaust with Maximilian Murg

1:30PM - 3:30PM  

College/Shaw Library
766 College Street
Toronto, ON

Eyewitness accounts from history, brought to life in animation for a young audience.

Holocaust survivors recount the…

Nov

7 2019

The Crate: A Story of War, A Murder, and Justice with Deborah Levison

1:30PM - 3:30PM  

The Lodzer Synagogue
12 Heaton Street
North York, ON

Book Talk

Deborah Levison is a daughter and granddaughter of Holocaust survivors, and her presentation recounts not …

Nov

7 2019

Why Was the 20th Century the Century of Genocide?

1:30PM - 3:00PM  

Miles Nadal JCC
750 Spadina Ave
Toronto, ON M5S 2J2

With guest speaker Alan Simons

Alan Simons, former Honorary Consul of the Republic of Rwanda to Canada
The last ce…

Nov

7 2019

Film & Recorded Testimony with Facilitated Discussion

2:00PM - 4:00PM  

Deer Park Library
40 St. Clair Avenue East
Toronto, ON

A short film or recorded testimony segment (between 12-18 minutes in length) introduces a specific theme or topic con…

Nov

7 2019

In Plain Sight: The Rise of Hate Online (The Holocaust and Online Hate)

6:00PM - 8:00PM  

The Richmond
447 Richmond Street West
Toronto, ON

Panel Discussion

Hate speech online has notably increased over the last few years. Extremists who once operated in w…

Nov

7 2019

Exploring the Holocaust and NOW with Dr. Doris Bergen

7:00PM - 9:00PM  

Beth Sholom Congregation
1445 Eglinton Avenue West
Toronto, ON

Lecture

U of T Professor Doris Bergen explores this year's theme of The Holocaust and NOW. What conclusions can we m…

Nov

7 2019

In Conversation with a Holocaust Survivor

7:00PM - 9:00PM  

Trinity Anglican Church
79 Victoria Street
Aurora, ON L4G 1R3

In Conversation with a Holocaust Survivor 

Join the Aurora United Church community as Holocaust survivor Andy Reti …

Nov

7 2019

Kristallnacht

7:00PM - 9:00PM  

Prosserman JCC, Room 205
4588 Bathurst Street
Toronto, ON M2R 1W6

Film

More information coming soon.​

Nov

7 2019

The Crate: A Story of War, A Murder, and Justice with Deborah Levison

7:00PM - 9:00PM  

Dufferin Clark Library
1441 Clark Avenue West
Thornhill, ON

Book Talk

THE CRATE is a true story about a gruesome crime that traumatized the author's family, especially her frag…

Nov

7 2019

Back to Berlin

7:30PM - 9:30PM  

Schwartz/Reisman Centre, Meeting Room D
9600 Bathurst Street
Toronto, ON

Film

More information coming soon.​

Nov

7 2019

Memory Matters: Keeping the Memory of the Holocaust Alive through Education

7:30PM - 9:30PM  

Beth David B'Nai Israel Beth Am Synagogue
55 Yeomans Road
Toronto, ON

Lecture with Dr. Helga Thorson 

The talk addresses: 
- Why the memory of the Holocaust matters today and innovati…

Nov

7 2019

Remembering the Holocaust in Poetry and Music

7:30PM - 9:30PM  

The Richmond Hill Centre for the Performing Arts
10268 Yonge Street
Toronto, ON

Concert and Lecture

This multimedia performance features beautiful music by composers that lived through the ugliest…

Nov

7 2019

The Art of Inventing Hope: Intimate Conversations with Elie Wiesel

7:30PM - 9:30PM  

Beth Torah Congregation
47 Glenbrook Avenue
Toronto, ON M6B 2L7

Book Talk - Howard Reich and Kathy Kacer

Chicago Tribune veteran Reich (Portraits in Jazz: 80 Profiles of Jazz Legen…

Nov

7 2019

The Pianist of Willesden Lane - Opening Night Production

8:00PM - 10:00PM  

The Greenwin Theatre
5040 Yonge Street
Toronto, ON

Opening Night Production

Children of Holocaust survivors (and their partners) are invited to take advantage of an ex…

Nov

8 2019

Film & Recorded Testimony with Facilitated Discussion

10:00AM - 12:00PM  

Beaches Public Library
2161 Queen Street East
Toronto, ON

A short film or recorded testimony segment (between 12-18 minutes in length) introduces a specific theme or topic con…

Nov

8 2019

The Jewish Left in Canada and WWII

6:30PM - 8:30PM  

United Jewish People's Order & Winchevsky Centre
585 Cranbrooke Avenue
Toronto, ON

From Outlaws Behind Bars to the Front Lines with Ellin Bessner / Lecture

Journalist Ellin Bessner, author of "Double…

Nov

9 2019

The Holocaust and the Human Side of Climate Change

9:15AM - 1:00PM  

Beth Lida Forest Hill Congregation
22 Gilgorm Road
Toronto, ON

Shabbat Service and Lecture

 

Lecture by Reb Joshua Schwartz, Spiritual Leader of Beth Lida

 

How can we exp…

Nov

9 2019

Holocaust and Rwanda Genocide Deniers

12:00PM - 2:00PM  

Stashover-Slipia Congregation
11 Sultana Avenue
Toronto, ON

Lecture

Alan Simons will speak on the lessons learned from recognizing the similarities of deniers of the Holocaust …

Nov

9 2019

Living Fearlessly: A Holocaust Survivor's Story with Dr. Erica Miller

7:00PM - 9:00PM  

St. Ansgar Lutheran Church
1498 Avenue Road
Toronto, ON

Music and Book Talk

Dr. Erica Miller is a Holocaust survivor, international best-selling author, inspirational speak…

Nov

9 2019

A Hidden Life: Neuberger HEW Feature Film - POSTPONED

7:30PM - 9:30PM  

NEW VENUE COMING SOON

Toronto, ON

DUE TO UNFORESEEN CIRCUMSTANCES, THIS SCREENING IS POSTPONED.

WE WILL ANNOUNCE A NEW VENUE AND DATE ASAP

Exclusive …

Nov

9 2019

Denial

7:30PM - 10:00PM  

Sam Ferman Hall, Congregation Bnai Torah
465 Patricia Avenue
Toronto, ON

Film

Oscar winner Rachel Weisz stars in this powerful true story based on the acclaimed book Denial: Holocaust Histo…

Nov

9 2019

Kristallnacht

7:30PM - 9:30PM  

Schwartz/Reisman Centre, Community Volunteer Boardroom
9600 Bathurst Street
Toronto, ON

Film

More information coming soon.​

Nov

9 2019

Never Again! Next Steps

7:30PM - 9:30PM  

Temple Har Zion
7360 Bayview Avenue
Thornhill, ON

Film and Panel Discussion

Film screening of 2 films - Rabbi Jonathan Sacks on the Mutation of Anti-semitism and Anti…

Nov

9 2019

Prosecuting Evil - The Extraordinary World of Ben Ferencz

7:30PM - 9:30PM  

Beth Avraham Yoseph of Toronto
613 Clark Avenue West
Toronto, ON

Film and Talkback

Director Barry Avrich's gripping documentary tells the story of Ben Ferencz-the last surviving Nur…

Nov

9 2019

Grossman and Levi: A Dialogue Between Witnesses

8:00PM - 10:00PM  

Ashkenaz Foundation, Istituto Italiano di Cultura Toronto & Temple Sinai
210 Wilson Avenue
Toronto, ON

Theatrical Reading with Live Music

Though they never met, Italy’s Primo Levi (1919-1987) and Ukraine’s Vasily Gr…

Nov

9 2019

Le Chemin des Juifs: A Survivor's Journey

8:00PM - 10:00PM  

Congregation Habonim
5 Glen Park Avenue
Toronto, ON

Film & Live Music Presentation

The eloquent testimonial of David Shentow, Canadian WWII immigrant and Holocaust surv…